Search Results: All Fields similar to 'Text and Page and 1826'

Printer Friendly
1-26 of 26
     
     
 
Sort Options
Select fields to sort by. Then, click the sort button.
Primary sort field


Secondary sort field


Tertiary sort field


Quaternary sort field
Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-17 …
Pays Bas Catholoques.
1702
World Atlas
Authors Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-1726
Full Title Carte des Pays Bas Catholiques, dressee sur un grand nombre de cartes particulieres faites sur les lieux ou les limites sont exactement marquees suivant les derniers traitez par Guillaume De l'Isle, geographe de l'Academie Royale des Sciences. A Paris, chez l'Auteur sur le Quai de l'Horloge a l'Aigle d'Or, avec Privil. pour 20 ans. MDCII.
List No 4764.037
Note Engraved map in outline color. Shows forests, etc. Relief shown pictorially. Faint image of illegible text visible below title cartouche, removed from engraving plate used for a previous issue.
Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-17 …
Hainaut, Namur, Cambresis.
1706
World Atlas
Authors Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-1726
Full Title Carte des Comtez de Hainaut de Namur et de Cambresis. Dressee par Guillaume Del'Isle de l'Academie Rle. des Sciences sur plusieurs morceaux manuscrits et campemens des Armees du Roi sur les Itineraires anciens et modernes &c. A Paris, chez l'Auteur sur le Quai de l'Horloge avec Privilege du Roi, 1706. Desrosiers sc.
List No 4764.040
Note Engraved map in outline color. Urban areas in color. Shows forests, etc. Relief shown pictorially. Faint image of illegible text visible below scale cartouche, removed from engraving plate used for a previous issue. "Les paroisses du Diocese de Cambrai et leur position sont prises de la Carte Ms. qui en a ete levee in 1704 par l'ordre de Mes. Francois de Fenelon, Archeveque Duc le Cambrai &c." Includes "Avertisement."
Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-17 …
L'Espagne.
1701
World Atlas
Authors Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-1726, Mendez Sylva, Rodrigo
Full Title L'Espagne. Dressee sur la description qui en a ete faite par Rodrigo Mendez Sylva et sur plusieurs Relations et cartes manuscrites ou imprimees de ce Royaume. Rectifiees par les observations de Mrs. de l'Academie des Sciences & autres astronomes. Par G. de l'Isle, Geographe. A Paris, chez l'Auteur sur le Quai de l'Horloge, avec Privilege du Roy pour 20. ans, 1701. Berey, sculpsit.
List No 4764.053
Note Engraved map in outline color. Relief shown pictorially. Ornamental cartouche by "Car. Simonneau inv. et sculp." Faint image of illegible text visible below cartouche, removed from engraving plate used for a previous issue.
Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-17 …
L'Italie.
1700
World Atlas
Authors Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-1726
Full Title L'Italie. Dressee sur les observations de Mrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences sur celles du R.P. Riccioli de la Compagnie de Jesus, et autres astronomes du pays, et sur plusieurs autres memoires. Par G. De l'Isle, Geographe. A Paris, chez l'Auteur sur le Quai de l'Horloge, avec Privilege du Roy, pour 20 ans, M.D.CC. Grave par Berey.
List No 4764.056
Note Engraved map in outline color. Covers also Corsica and parts of Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia, Montenegro and Albania. Relief shown pictorially. Ornamental title cartouche by "L. Simonneau inv. et sculp." Faint image of illegible text visible to right of title cartouche, removed from engraving plate used for a previous issue.
Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-17 …
Piemont, Monferrat meridiona …
1707
World Atlas
Authors Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-1726
Full Title Partie Meridionale du Piemont et du Monferrat. Par Guillaume Del'Isle de l'Academie Rle. des Sciences. A Paris, chez l'Augeur sur le Quai de l'Horloge, avec Privilege du Roy, 1707.
List No 4764.058
Note Engraved map in outline color. Urban areas in color. Shows forests, etc. Relief shown pictorially. Inset map: Environs de Nice et de Ville-franche. Faint image of text visible below bar scales, probably removed from engraving plate used for a previous issue: Derosiers sc. ... Amsterdam, chez Louis Renard Libraire, prez de la Bourse.
Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-17 …
Hongrie, pays qui en dependo …
1703
World Atlas
Authors Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-1726
Full Title Carte de la Hongrie et des pays qui en dependoient autrefois. Dressee sur un grand nombre de memoires et cartes manuscrites ou imprimees. Rectifiez par les observations du Cte. Marsilii et quelques autres. Par Guillaume De l'Isle, Geographe, de l'Academie Royale des Sciences. A Paris, chez l'Auteur sur le Quai de l'Horloge, avec Privilege du Roy pour 20 ans, 1703. Grave par Liebaux le fils.
List No 4764.062
Note Engraved map in outline color. Covers most of Balkan Peninsula other than Greece. Relief shown pictorially. Cartouche by C. Simonneau. Faint image of illegible text visible to lower right of title cartouche, removed from engraving plate used for a previous issue.
Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-17 …
Theatrum historicum ad annum …
1705
World Atlas
Authors Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-1726
Full Title Theatrum historicum ad annum Christi quadringentesimu. in quo tu. Imperii Romani tu. Barbarorum circumincolentium status ob oculos ponitur. Pars orientalis. Auctore Guillelmo Delisle e Regia Scientiarum Academia. Parisiis, apud Autorem in Ripa vulgo dicta le Quai de l'Horloge cum Privilegio Regis ad Vicennum, 1705. Des Rosiers sc.
List No 4764.068
Note Engraved map in outline color. Shows forested areas, etc. Relief shown pictorially. Covers southeastern Europe, part of the Middle East and South Asia and northwestern Africa. Includes inset map of Eurasia: Supplementum theatro historico. A column of text, "Empire d'Orient," affixed to each side of map.
Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-17 …
Theatrum historicum ad annum …
1705
World Atlas
Authors Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-1726
Full Title Theatrum historicum ad annum Christi quadringentesimu. in quo tum Imperii Romani tu. Barbarorum circumincolentiu. status ob oculos ponitur. Pars occidentalis. Auctore Guillelmo Del'Isle e Regia Scientiaru. Academia. Parisiis, apud Autorem in Ripa vulgo dicta le Quai de l'Horloge cum Privilegio Regis ad Vicennum, 1705. Des Rosiers sc.
List No 4764.069
Note Engraved map in outline color. Shows forested areas, etc. Relief shown pictorially. Covers Europe and most of North Africa. Includes inset map of the western hemisphere: Supplementum theatro historico. A column of text, "Remarques sur le theatre historique pour l'an 400 de l'Ere Chretienne" affixed to each side of map.
Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-17 …
Theatrum historicum ad annum …
1705
World Atlas
Authors Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-1726
Full Title (Composite of) Theatrum historicum ad annum Christi quadringentesimu. in quo tum Imperii Romani tu. Barbarorum circumincolentiu. status ob oculos ponitur. Auctore Guillelmo Delisle e Regia Scientiarum Academia. Parisiis, apud Autorem in Ripa vulgo dicta le Quai de l'Horloge cum Privilegio Regis ad Vicennum, 1705. Des Rosiers sc.
List No 4764.070
Note Engraved map in outline color in 2 sheets (pars occidentalis, pars orientalis). Shows forested areas, etc. Relief shown pictorially. Covers Europe and most of North Africa. Includes inset map of the western hemisphere: Supplementum theatro historico. A column of text affixed to both sides of maps.
Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-17 …
Turquie, Arabie, Perse.
1702
World Atlas
Authors Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-1726
Full Title Carte de la Turquie, de l'Arabie et de la Perse. Dressee sur les memoires les plus recens rectifiez par les observations de Mrs. de l'Academie Rle. des Sciences, par G. de l'Isle, Geographe. A Paris, chez l'Auteur sur le Quai de l'Horloge al'Aigle d'Or, avec Privilege, 1702. H. van Loon Sculpcit.
List No 4764.075
Note Engraved map in outline color. Relief shown pictorially. Many place names include geographical notes. Faint image of illegible text visible below cartouche, removed from engraving plate used for a previous issue.
Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-17 …
Barbarie, Nigritie, Guinee.
1707
World Atlas
Authors Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-1726
Full Title Carte de la Barbarie de la Nigritie et de la Guinee. Par Guillaume Del'Isle de l'Academie Royale des Sciences. C. Inselin sculpsit. A Paris, chez l'Auteur sur le Quai de l'Horloge a l'Aigle d'Or, avec Privilege, Aout 1707.
List No 4764.090
Note Engraved map in outline color. Shows forested areas, etc. Relief shown pictorially. Extends south to Gabon and Sao Tome. Faint image of illegible text visible below bar scales, removed from engraving plate used for a previous issue.
Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-17 …
L'Amerique Meridionale.
1705
World Atlas
Authors Lisle, Guillaume de, 1675-1726
Full Title L'Amerique Meridionale. Dressee sur les observations de Mrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences & quelques autres, & sur les Memoires les plus recens. Par G. de l'Isle, Geographe. A Paris, chez l'Auteur sur le Quai de l'Horloge, avec Privilege du Roy, pour 20. ans, 1700 (i.e., 1705 or later)
List No 4764.096
Note Engraved map in outline color. Relief shown pictorially. Shows routes of Magellan, Schouten, Medana, Sarmiento, le Maire, Gallego, Olivier and Drake. Includes notes on discoveries of various places, e.g., "I. d'Anycon decouvertes en 1705." " Avertissement. Te rends raison dans ma Nouvelle Introduction a la Geographie des changements que jay faits sur cete carte." Ornamental title cartouche by (N. Guerard) "inv. et fecit." Text below imprint, and "N. Guerard" in cartouche have been erased from engraving plate.
Lucas, Fielding Jr.
Comparative Height of Mounta …
1823
World Atlas
Authors Lucas, Fielding Jr.
Full Title Comparative Height of Mountains &c. (In) A General Atlas Containing Distinct Maps Of all the Known Countries in the World, Constructed from the Latest Authority. Written and Engraved by Jos. Perkins, Philadelphia. Baltimore: Published by Fielding Lucas, Jun. No. 138, Market Street. Baltimore. Entered ... by F. Lucas Jr. of the State of Maryland June 3, 1823.
List No 4584D
France. Commission des scien …
Cover: Describe. l'Egypte at …
1826
National Atlas
Authors France. Commission des sciences et arts d'Egypte, Panckoucke, C. L. F. (Charles Louis Fleury), 1780-1844
Full Title (Covers to) Description de l'Egypte ou recueil des observations et des recherches qui ont ete faites en Egypte pendant l'Expedition de l'Armee francaise. Seconde edition. Dediee au Roi. Publiee par C.L.F. Panckoucke, Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur. Atlas geographique. Paris, Imprimerie de C.L.F. Panckoucke. MDCCCXXVI.
List No 3964A
Note Half leather marbled paper covered boards, with gold stamped spine title: Description de l'Egypte. Atlas geographique.
France. Commission des scien …
Title Page: Descrip. l'Egypt …
1826
National Atlas
Authors France. Commission des sciences et arts d'Egypte, Panckoucke, C. L. F. (Charles Louis Fleury), 1780-1844
Full Title (Title Page to) Description de l'Egypte ou recueil des observations et des recherches qui ont ete faites en Egypte pendant l'Expedition de l'Armee francaise. Seconde edition. Dediee au Roi. Publiee par C.L.F. Panckoucke, Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur. Atlas geographique. Paris, Imprimerie de C.L.F. Panckoucke. MDCCCXXVI.
List No 3964B
Note Includes ill.
France. Commission des scien …
Legend: Descrip. l'Egypte at …
1826
National Atlas
Authors France. Commission des sciences et arts d'Egypte, Panckoucke, C. L. F. (Charles Louis Fleury), 1780-1844
Full Title (Legend to) Description de l'Egypte ou recueil des observations et des recherches qui ont ete faites en Egypte pendant l'Expedition de l'Armee francaise. Seconde edition. Dediee au Roi. Publiee par C.L.F. Panckoucke, Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur. Atlas geographique. Paris, Imprimerie de C.L.F. Panckoucke. MDCCCXXVI.
List No 3964C
Note Explanation of 1:100,000 sheets with glossary. Includes "Caracteres topographiques ..." and "Alphabet harmonique pour la transcription de l'Arabe, du Persan et du Turc en Francais, etabli par une Commission d'Orientalistes et approve par le Gouvernement en 1803." With 9 bar scales.
Finley, Anthony
Text Page: (Back Lining: (Ta …
1827
National Atlas
Authors Finley, Anthony
Full Title Text Page: (Back Lining: (Table)) Population of Principal Cities and Towns.
List No 0280C
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458F
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458G
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458H
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458I
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458J
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458K
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458L
Note Foxing.
Monin, C.V.
Text Page: Avertissement.
1839
School Atlas
Authors Monin, C.V.
Full Title (Text Page) Avertissement.
List No 2613D
Note Describes key features of selected map sheets.
Codazzi, Agustin, 1793-1859
Mapa, Ecuador, Peru y Bolivi …
1840
National Atlas
Authors Codazzi, Agustin, 1793-1859
Full Title Mapa que contiene una parte de la Republicas del Ecuador, Peru y Bolivia para servir a la Historia de las Campanas del ejerito Colombiano en el alto y bajo Peru, sacado de otro pulicado en 1826 y corregido segun las observaciones e itinerarios de los oficiales facultativos que acompanaron los ejercitos en sus diferentes operaciones. Lith. de Thierry Freres a Paris. (Caracas 1840)
List No 5226.009
Note Lithographed map. Borders and army route hand col. Relief shown by hachures. Prime meridians: Caracas and Greenwich.
1-26 of 26
     
     
 
Sort Options
Select fields to sort by. Then, click the sort button.
Primary sort field


Secondary sort field


Tertiary sort field


Quaternary sort field