|
|
Search Results: All Fields similar to 'Malte and Brun and Conrad and 1775 and 1826'
|
Printer Friendly |
Sort Options
| Select fields to sort by. Then, click the sort button.
Goodrich, S.G.
Cover: Atlas.
1832
School Atlas
| Authors |
Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
(Covers to) Atlas, designed to illustrate the Malte-Brun school geography. By S. Griswold Goodrich. Hartford, published by F.J. Huntington. Collins and Hannay, New-York, Carter and Hendee, Boston, Towar and Hogan, French and Perkins, Philadelphia ... 1832. Maps of Southern States, and Western States, entered ... 1832, by F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902A |
| Note |
See the 1830 first edition. Full color. Cover title. Covers are heavy yellow paper, includes table of contents. Back cover contains endorsements of the Malte-Brun school geography and atlas. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
New England States.
1830
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Huntington, Hezekiah, 1795-1865, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
New England States. Entered ... 12th day of August 1830 by H. & F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902.001 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Hand colored. Relief shown pictorially and by hachures. Prime meridian: Washington. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
Middle States.
1830
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Huntington, Hezekiah, 1795-1865, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
The Middle States, Maryland & Virginia. Entered ... 12th day of August 1830 by H. & F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902.002 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Hand colored. Relief shown by hachures. Prime meridian: Washington. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
Southern States.
1832
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
Southern States. Entered ... April 23d, 1832 by F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902.003 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Hand colored. Relief shown pictorially and by hachures. Prime meridian: Washington. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
Western States.
1832
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
The Western States. Entered ... Aril 23d, 1832 by F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902.004 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Hand colored. Relief shown by hachures. Prime meridian: Washington. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
United States.
1830
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Huntington, Hezekiah, 1795-1865, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
United States. Entered ... 12th day of August 1830 by H. & F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. Geo. Boynton, Sc., Boston. |
| List No |
1902.005 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Hand colored. Relief shown pictorially. Prime meridians: Washington and Greenwich. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
N. & S. America.
1830
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
North America. South America. Entered ... 12th day of August 1830 by F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. Engraved upon steel by E. Huntington. |
| List No |
1902.006 |
| Note |
Two engraved maps. Hand colored. Relief shown pictorially and by hachures. Prime meridians: Greenwich and Washington. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
Atlantic Ocean.
1830
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Huntington, Hezekiah, 1795-1865, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
Atlantic Ocean, its islands & coasts. Entered ... 12th day of August 1830 by H. & F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902.007 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Hand colored. Relief shown pictorially. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
Europe.
1830
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
Europe. Entered ... 12th day of Augut 1830 by F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902.008 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Hand colored. Relief shown pictorially. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
Africa.
1830
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Huntington, Hezekiah, 1795-1865, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
Africa. Entered ... 12th day of August 1830 by H. & F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902.009 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Hand colored. Relief shown pictorially. Prime meridians: Greenwich and Washington. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
Asia.
1830
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Huntington, Hezekiah, 1795-1865, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
Asia. Entered ... 12th day of August 1830 by H. & F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902.010 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Hand colored. Relief shown pictorially. Prime meridians: Greenwich and Washington. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
Pacific Ocean.
1830
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
Pacific Ocean, its islands & coasts. Entered ... 12th day of August 1830 by F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902.011 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Hand colored. Relief shown pictorially. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
Hemispheres.
1830
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Huntington, Hezekiah, 1795-1865, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
Western Hemishere, Eastern Hemisphere, Northern Hemisphere, Southern Hemisphere. Entered ... 12th day of August 1830 by H. & F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902.012 |
| Note |
Two engraved double hemisphere maps. Hand colored. Relief shown pictorially. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
Mountains, rivers.
1830
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Huntington, Hezekiah, 1795-1865, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
Height of the principal mountains on the globe. Length of the principal rivers on the globe. Chart, exhibiting the comparative extent of oceans, continents, countries, islands, seas, and lakes. Entered ... 12th day of August, 1830 by H. & F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902.013 |
| Note |
Three charts. |
|
Huntington, Francis Junius,
Picture of the World.
1830
School Atlas
| Authors |
Huntington, Francis Junius, 1802-1878, Huntington, Hezekiah, 1795-1865, Goodrich, S.G. |
| Full Title |
Picture of the World. Entered ... 12th day of August, 1830 by H. & F.J. Huntington ... Connecticut. |
| List No |
1902.014 |
| Note |
Pictorial map. Relief shown pictorially. Table on facing page (not scanned): Tabular views, of population, canals, roads, Indian tribes, colleges, universities, missionary stations, &c. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Covers: La Geographie Univer
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
(Covers to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837. |
| List No |
0458A |
| Note |
Bound in brown cloth covered boards with "De Malte-Brun Atlas" stamped in gilt on the spine. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Title Page: La Geographie Un
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
(Title Page to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837. |
| List No |
0458B |
| Note |
Foxing. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Advertisement Page: La Geogr
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
(Advertisement Page to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837. |
| List No |
0458C |
| Note |
Foxing. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Page 1 of Contents: La Geogr
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
(Page 1 of Contents to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837. |
| List No |
0458D |
| Note |
Foxing. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Page 2 of Contents: La Geogr
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
(Page 2 of Contents to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837. |
| List No |
0458E |
| Note |
Foxing. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Text: La Geographie Universe
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
(Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837. |
| List No |
0458F |
| Note |
Foxing. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Text: La Geographie Universe
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
(Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837. |
| List No |
0458G |
| Note |
Foxing. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Text: La Geographie Universe
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
(Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837. |
| List No |
0458H |
| Note |
Foxing. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Text: La Geographie Universe
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
(Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837. |
| List No |
0458I |
| Note |
Foxing. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Text: La Geographie Universe
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
(Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837. |
| List No |
0458J |
| Note |
Foxing. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Text: La Geographie Universe
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
(Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837. |
| List No |
0458K |
| Note |
Foxing. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Text: La Geographie Universe
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
(Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837. |
| List No |
0458L |
| Note |
Foxing. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Geographie des Hebreux.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Geographie des Hebreux, 1831. No. 1. Longitude du Meridien Lutece. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.001 |
| Note |
Engraved map with country boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. Includes 3 scales. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Geographie des Grecs Primiti
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Geographie Primitive des Grecs. 1831. No. 2. Hesiode, Homere, Orphee, Voyages des Argonautes, et D'Ulysse, neuf siecles avant notre ere. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.002 |
| Note |
Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Shows routes of Ulysses and the Argonauts. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. Insets showing Systeme de Democrite, 4th century B.C., and Systeme de Scylax d'Eudoxe et d'Ephore, 4th and 5th centuries B.C. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Geographie d'Herodote.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Geographie d'Herodote, 1831. No. 3. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.003 |
| Note |
Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Geographiques de Ptolemee, d
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Systemes Geographiques de Ptolemee, de Strabon & d'Eratosthene, 1831. No. 4. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.004 |
| Note |
Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. In three sections: System of Ptolemy at 1:70,000,000, System of Eratosthene at 1:140,000,000, System of Strabon at 1: 140,000,000. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Empire d'Alexandre.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Empire d'Alexandre. No. 5. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. (1837) |
| List No |
0458.005 |
| Note |
Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Monde connu des anciens.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Monde Connu des Anciens, au IIe Siecle de l'Ere Chretienne. No. 6. Longitude du Meridien de I'lle de Fer. Grave par Thierry. (1837) |
| List No |
0458.006 |
| Note |
Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Shows 14 scales. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Europe Ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Europe Ancienne, 1831. No. 7. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.007 |
| Note |
Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 different scales. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Asie Ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Asie Ancienne, 1831. No. 8. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.008 |
| Note |
Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Asie Mineure ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Asie Mineure Ancienne, 1831. No. 8, bis. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.009 |
| Note |
Engraved map with region boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 scales. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Afrique Ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Afrique Ancienne. No. 9. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.010 |
| Note |
Engraved map with continents trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 5 scales. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Palestine, Royaume des Israe
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Palestine, Royaume des Israelites sous David et Salomon, Les Douze Tribus. No. 10. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.011 |
| Note |
Engraved historical map in three sections: Israel and Lebanon at 1,850,000, Syria at 8,500,000, and northern Israel at 3,830,000. Regions trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 5 scales. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Egypte Ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Egypte Ancienne. No. 11. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.012 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Regions trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 scales. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Grece Ancienne au Commenceme
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Grece Ancienne au Commencement de l'Ere Chretienne. No. 12. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.013 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Regions trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 scales. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Italie ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Italie Ancienne. No. 13. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.014 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Regions trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 2 scales. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Espagne ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Espagne Ancienne. No. 15. Grave par Thierry. |
| List No |
0458.015 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Regions trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 2 scales. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Carte des Gaules.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Carte des Gaules, Divisee en Provinces Romaines et Comprenaus les Conquetes des Francs, les Possessions des Visigoths, Escelles des Ostrogoths et le Royaume de Bourguignons jusque au Commencement de VIe. Siecle. No. 16. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. (1837) |
| List No |
0458.016 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Regions in color. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 scales. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Empire Romain sous Constanti
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Empire Romain sous Constantin et sous Trajan. No. 18. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. (1837) |
| List No |
0458.017 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Regions trimmed in color. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 scales. Text in Latin. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Table Theodosienne Dite Cart
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Table Theodosienne Dite Carte de Peutinger. (Carte routiere de l'Empire romain, reduite au sixieme de la grandeur du manuscrit que existe a la Bibliotheque Imperiale et Royale de Vienne.) No. 19. Grave par Thierry. (1837) |
| List No |
0458.018 |
| Note |
Engraved linear map in three strips. Major relief shown in hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Map is a reduced scale version of the Peutinger Table, a 13th century copy of a linear-style map of the Roman road system probably from the 3rd century. The 13th century copy, now in Vienna, is 22 feet long and one foot wide. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Europe apres l'Invasion des
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Europe apres l'Invasion des Barbares au 3e. siecle a la Fin du Ve. et pendant une partie du VIe. No. 15. Grave par Thierry. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. (1837) |
| List No |
0458.019 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Land trimmed in color. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. Includes 3 scales. Provides color-coded routes of 12 invader groups. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Europe en 1100.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Europe en 1100 indiquant la date de la Fondation des Differens Etats. No. 17. Grave par Thierry. (1837) |
| List No |
0458.020 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Countries in full solid color. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. Includes 3 scales. Includes list of divisions of France and corresponding dates keyed to map. Dates of various European kingdoms also shown on map. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Geographie du Moyen Age.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Geographie du Moyen Age, Principalement au IXe. Siecle. No. 19. Longitude de Meridien de Paris. Grave par Thierry. (1837) |
| List No |
0458.021 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Countries trimmed in color. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 3 scales. Inset of Greenland and Vinland. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Empire des Mongols.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Empire des Mongols. No. 20. Grave par Thierry. (1837) |
| List No |
0458.022 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Countries trimmed in color. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 2 scales. |
|
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182
Carte Geologique d'Europe.
1837
World Atlas
| Authors |
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826 |
| Full Title |
Carte Geologique d'Europe. Dressee par J.J.N. Huot, d'apres les travaux de M.M.A. Boue d'Omalius d'Halloy, de Buch et autres geologistes. No. 20 bis. Grave par Thierry. (1837) |
| List No |
0458.023 |
| Note |
Engraved map. Geologic units listed in legend and depicted in full color. Major relief depicted with hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 scales. |
|
Sort Options
| Select fields to sort by. Then, click the sort button.
|