Browse All : Images from 1837

Printer Friendly
1 2 3 4 5
1-50 of 240
     
     
 
Sort Options
Select fields to sort by. Then, click the sort button.
Primary sort field


Secondary sort field


Tertiary sort field


Quaternary sort field
Arrowsmith, John
British North America.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Arrowsmith, John
Full Title British North America, by permission dedicated to the honble. Hudsons Bay Company, containing the latest information which their documents furnish. By their obedient servant J. Arrowsmith. London, pubd. 15 Feby. 1837 by J. Arrowsmith, 35 Essex Street, Strand.
List No 0036.040
Note Engraved map. Hand colored boundaries. Relief shown by hachures.
Arrowsmith, John
Upper Canada.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Arrowsmith, John
Full Title Upper Canada &c., by J. Arrowsmith. London, pubd. 15 Feby. 1837 by J. Arrowsmith, 35 Essex Street, Strand.
List No 0036.041
Note Engraved map. Hand colored boundaries. Relief shown by hachures. Also covers New York and parts of Ohio, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, New Jersey, Connecticut, Massachusetts and Vermont.
Arrowsmith, John
Lower Canada.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Arrowsmith, John
Full Title Lower Canada, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edwards Id., Newfoundland, and a large portion of the United States. By J. Arrowsmith. London, pubd. 15 Feby. 1837 by J. Arrowsmith, 35 Essex Street, Strand.
List No 0036.042
Note Engraved map. Hand colored boundaries. Relief shown by hachures. Newfoundland shown in inset. Includes New Hampshire, Maine Rhode Island and parts of adjacent states.
Desjardins, Constant
Cover: Physisch-statistisch …
1837
Physical Atlas
Authors Desjardins, Constant
Full Title (Covers to) Physisch-statistisch und politischer Atlas von Europa ... in 6 Karten gross Format, schon illuminirt, mit erklarendem Text am Rand. Verfertiget zum Selbst Studium und der Jugend gewidmet von C. Desjardins ... Wien 1837. Zu haben bei dem Verfasser, Haarmarkt No. 731, und in allen soliden Kunst- und Buchhandlungen Deutschlands.
List No 0242A
Note Not in Robinson, very early thematic atlas. Maps are a mixture of hand colored (land) and printed (water) full color. Title from cover. Covers are light yellow card board with the title printed in black ink.
Desjardins, Constant
Hydrographische Karte von Eu …
1837
Physical Atlas
Authors Desjardins, Constant
Full Title Hydrographische Karte von Europa, oder darstellende Karte der beiden grossen Abdachungen, der Meer- und Flussgebiete etc., etc. der europaischen Halbinsel. Der Jugend gewidmet von C. Desjardins, Mitglied der Pariser Gesellschaften der Geographie ... Zu haben in Wien bei dem Verfasser, Bauernmarkt, Nr. 579, und in allen soliden Buch- und Kunsthandlungen (1837)
List No 0242.001
Note Color map. Relief shown by hachures. Includes tables. Prime meridians: Ferro and Paris.
Desjardins, Constant
Orographische Karte von Euro …
1837
Physical Atlas
Authors Desjardins, Constant
Full Title Orographische Karte von Europa, oder Beschreibung der Gebirgs-Systeme, Ketten und Landrucken, nebst der Bedeutung der vorzuglishsten Thaler, Haiden, Vorgebirge und Inseln von Europa, der Jugend gewidmet von C. Desjardins. (with) Hochste Spitzen der Haupt-Gebirgskette von Europa. Diese Karte is zu haben in Wien bei dem Herausgeber, Salvatorgasse Nr. 368, in der Kunsthandlung des H.F. Muller, Kohlmarkt, und in allen soliden Kunsthandlungen. (1837)
List No 0242.002
Note Color map. Relief shown by hachures. Includes text. Prime meridians: Ferro and Paris.
Desjardins, Constant
Klima- und Naturproducten-Ka …
1837
Physical Atlas
Authors Desjardins, Constant
Full Title Klima- und Naturproducten-Karte von Europa, oder die Eintheilung Europa's nach den klimatischen Verhaltnissen im Allgemeinen, und den entsprechenden physischen Regionen insbesondere, nebst der Andeutung der vorzuglichsten Thiere, Pflanzen und Mineralien, ihrer Zonen und Hauptvertheilung, der Jugend gewidmet von C. Desjardins. Mit erklarendem Text von J.H. Zu haben in Wien beim Verfasser, Bauernmarkt, Nr. 579, und in allen soliden Buch- und Kunsthandlungen. (1837)
List No 0242.003
Note Color map. Includes tables. Prime meridians: Ferro and Paris.
Desjardins, Constant
Ethnographische Karte von Eu …
1837
Physical Atlas
Authors Desjardins, Constant
Full Title Ethnographische Karte von Europa, oder Darstellung der Haputvertheilung der europaischer Volker nach ihren Sprachen und Religions-Verschiedenheiten, der Jugend gewidmet von C. Desjardins, mit erklarendem Text von J.H. Diese Karte ist zu haben in Wien bei dem Herausgeber, Salvatorgasse Nr. 368, und in allen soliden Kunsthandlungen. (1837)
List No 0242.004
Note Color map. Includes text. Prime meridians: Paris and Ferro.
Desjardins, Constant
Militarisch-politische Karte …
1837
Physical Atlas
Authors Desjardins, Constant
Full Title Militarisch-politische Karte von Europa, mit Angabe der neuesten Gebietseintheilung, Flacheninhalt, absoluten und relativen Bevolkerung, Finanzen und Militar-Kraften, Hauptstadten, Festungen, Universitaten, etc. etc. (with) Mittel-Deutschlands Kleine Staaten. Der Jugend gewidmet von C. Desjardins. Zu haben in Wien bei dem Verfasser, Salvatorgasse Nr. 368, und in allen soliden Kunsthandlungen. (1837)
List No 0242.005
Note Color map. Includes text and tables. Prime meridians: Paris and Ferro.
Desjardins, Constant
Industriell-Commercielle Kar …
1837
Physical Atlas
Authors Desjardins, Constant
Full Title Industriell-Commercielle Karte von Europa, oder Skizze der europ. Staaten nach ihren Gewerbs- und Handelsverhaltnissen, nebst Angabe ihrer wichtigsten Handelsplatze, Strassen, Kanale, Eisenbahnen, Dampfschiffsfahrten, etc. etc., der Jugend gewidmet von C. Desjardins. (pasted on at bottom:) Europa's Reichthum in den wichtigsten Erzeugnissen. Beilage zu Nro. 6 des Desjardinschen geographisch-historischen Atlasses. (1837)
List No 0242.006
Note Color map. Includes text and tables. Prime meridians: Paris and Ferro.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Covers: La Geographie Univer …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Covers to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458A
Note Bound in brown cloth covered boards with "De Malte-Brun Atlas" stamped in gilt on the spine.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Title Page: La Geographie Un …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Title Page to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458B
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Advertisement Page: La Geogr …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Advertisement Page to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458C
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Page 1 of Contents: La Geogr …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Page 1 of Contents to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458D
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Page 2 of Contents: La Geogr …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Page 2 of Contents to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458E
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458F
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458G
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458H
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458I
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458J
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458K
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Text: La Geographie Universe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title (Text to) Atlas Complet Du Precis De La Geographie Universelle De M. Malte-Brun, Dresse Conformement Au Texte De Cet Ouvrage, Et Entierement Revu Et Corrige Par M.J.-J.-N. Huot ... (Cet Atlas est compose de 72 Cartes.) Paris. Aime Andre, Libraire-Editeur, rue Christine, 1, Ve. Le Normant, Libraire, rue de Seine, 8. 1837.
List No 0458L
Note Foxing.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Geographie des Hebreux.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Geographie des Hebreux, 1831. No. 1. Longitude du Meridien Lutece. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.001
Note Engraved map with country boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. Includes 3 scales.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Geographie des Grecs Primiti …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Geographie Primitive des Grecs. 1831. No. 2. Hesiode, Homere, Orphee, Voyages des Argonautes, et D'Ulysse, neuf siecles avant notre ere. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.002
Note Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Shows routes of Ulysses and the Argonauts. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. Insets showing Systeme de Democrite, 4th century B.C., and Systeme de Scylax d'Eudoxe et d'Ephore, 4th and 5th centuries B.C.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Geographie d'Herodote.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Geographie d'Herodote, 1831. No. 3. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.003
Note Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Geographiques de Ptolemee, d …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Systemes Geographiques de Ptolemee, de Strabon & d'Eratosthene, 1831. No. 4. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.004
Note Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. In three sections: System of Ptolemy at 1:70,000,000, System of Eratosthene at 1:140,000,000, System of Strabon at 1: 140,000,000. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Empire d'Alexandre.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Empire d'Alexandre. No. 5. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. (1837)
List No 0458.005
Note Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Monde connu des anciens.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Monde Connu des Anciens, au IIe Siecle de l'Ere Chretienne. No. 6. Longitude du Meridien de I'lle de Fer. Grave par Thierry. (1837)
List No 0458.006
Note Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Shows 14 scales. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Europe Ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Europe Ancienne, 1831. No. 7. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.007
Note Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 different scales. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Asie Ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Asie Ancienne, 1831. No. 8. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.008
Note Engraved map with continent boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Asie Mineure ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Asie Mineure Ancienne, 1831. No. 8, bis. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.009
Note Engraved map with region boundaries trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 scales. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Afrique Ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Afrique Ancienne. No. 9. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.010
Note Engraved map with continents trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 5 scales. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Palestine, Royaume des Israe …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Palestine, Royaume des Israelites sous David et Salomon, Les Douze Tribus. No. 10. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.011
Note Engraved historical map in three sections: Israel and Lebanon at 1,850,000, Syria at 8,500,000, and northern Israel at 3,830,000. Regions trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 5 scales. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Egypte Ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Egypte Ancienne. No. 11. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.012
Note Engraved map. Regions trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 scales. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Grece Ancienne au Commenceme …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Grece Ancienne au Commencement de l'Ere Chretienne. No. 12. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.013
Note Engraved map. Regions trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 scales. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Italie ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Italie Ancienne. No. 13. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.014
Note Engraved map. Regions trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 2 scales.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Espagne ancienne.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Espagne Ancienne. No. 15. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.015
Note Engraved map. Regions trimmed in color. Major relief shown by hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 2 scales.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Carte des Gaules.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Carte des Gaules, Divisee en Provinces Romaines et Comprenaus les Conquetes des Francs, les Possessions des Visigoths, Escelles des Ostrogoths et le Royaume de Bourguignons jusque au Commencement de VIe. Siecle. No. 16. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. (1837)
List No 0458.016
Note Engraved map. Regions in color. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 scales. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Empire Romain sous Constanti …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Empire Romain sous Constantin et sous Trajan. No. 18. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. Grave par Thierry. (1837)
List No 0458.017
Note Engraved map. Regions trimmed in color. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 scales. Text in Latin.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Table Theodosienne Dite Cart …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Table Theodosienne Dite Carte de Peutinger. (Carte routiere de l'Empire romain, reduite au sixieme de la grandeur du manuscrit que existe a la Bibliotheque Imperiale et Royale de Vienne.) No. 19. Grave par Thierry. (1837)
List No 0458.018
Note Engraved linear map in three strips. Major relief shown in hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Map is a reduced scale version of the Peutinger Table, a 13th century copy of a linear-style map of the Roman road system probably from the 3rd century. The 13th century copy, now in Vienna, is 22 feet long and one foot wide.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Europe apres l'Invasion des …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Europe apres l'Invasion des Barbares au 3e. siecle a la Fin du Ve. et pendant une partie du VIe. No. 15. Grave par Thierry. Longitude du Meridien de Lutece. (1837)
List No 0458.019
Note Engraved map. Land trimmed in color. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. Includes 3 scales. Provides color-coded routes of 12 invader groups.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Europe en 1100.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Europe en 1100 indiquant la date de la Fondation des Differens Etats. No. 17. Grave par Thierry. (1837)
List No 0458.020
Note Engraved map. Countries in full solid color. Rivers, lakes, islands, peoples, and regions shown. Includes 3 scales. Includes list of divisions of France and corresponding dates keyed to map. Dates of various European kingdoms also shown on map.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Geographie du Moyen Age.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Geographie du Moyen Age, Principalement au IXe. Siecle. No. 19. Longitude de Meridien de Paris. Grave par Thierry. (1837)
List No 0458.021
Note Engraved map. Countries trimmed in color. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 3 scales. Inset of Greenland and Vinland.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Empire des Mongols.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Empire des Mongols. No. 20. Grave par Thierry. (1837)
List No 0458.022
Note Engraved map. Countries trimmed in color. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 2 scales.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Carte Geologique d'Europe.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Carte Geologique d'Europe. Dressee par J.J.N. Huot, d'apres les travaux de M.M.A. Boue d'Omalius d'Halloy, de Buch et autres geologistes. No. 20 bis. Grave par Thierry. (1837)
List No 0458.023
Note Engraved map. Geologic units listed in legend and depicted in full color. Major relief depicted with hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Includes 4 scales.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Carte Physique et Mineralogi …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Carte Physique et Mineralogique des Isles Britanniques presentus les Bassins, les principales Montagnes, les Cours d'Eau, les Roches, et les substances Minerales. 1832. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.024
Note Engraved map. Geologic units listed and described in legend and depicted in full color. Major relief depicted with hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, and basins shown. Includes 2 scales.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Carte Physique et Mineralogi …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Carte Physique et Mineralogique de la France presentant les Versans, les Bassins, les Montagnes, les Grandes Limites des Vegetation, la Pente des Principaux Cours d'Eau, les Roches, et les Substances Minerales, que recele son Sol. 1832. No. 21. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.025
Note Engraved map. Geologic units listed and described in legend and depicted in full color. Major relief depicted with hachures. Rivers, lakes, islands, watersheds, and basins shown. Includes 2 scales. Inset of Corsica.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Coupes Geologiques entre Par …
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Coupes Geologiques. Coupe des terraines entre Paris et Colmar. Coupes des terraines dans les Pyrenees. Coupe des terrains entre le Cumberland et Durham (angleterre.) Coupe des terrains dans le Derbyshire. No. 20bis. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.026
Note Engraved. Geologic units listed and described in legend and depicted in full color. Cross-sections in northern France, Pyrenees, and England.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Mappe-monde.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Mappe-Monde, Suivant la Projection de Mercator. No. 27. Grave par Thierry. (1837)
List No 0458.027
Note Engraved map. Continents trimmed in color. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown.
Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-182 …
Mappemonde.
1837
World Atlas
Authors Malte-Brun, Conrad, 1775-1826
Full Title Mappemonde, en Deux Hemispheres, 1833. Longitude du Meridien de Paris. Hemisphere Oriental. Hemisphere Occidental. No. 28. Grave par Thierry.
List No 0458.028
Note Engraved map. Continents trimmed in color. Rivers, lakes, islands, and regions shown. Major relief shown by hachures.
1 2 3 4 5
1-50 of 240
     
     
 
Sort Options
Select fields to sort by. Then, click the sort button.
Primary sort field


Secondary sort field


Tertiary sort field


Quaternary sort field